Get started12 Brook Hall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fingringhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £357,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey link building, garage conversion/extension and alterations
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
16 May 2024Most recent
£357,500
+18.0%over 7 years15 February 2017
£303,000
+28.9%over 4 years20 August 2012
£235,000
+46.9%over 9 years11 August 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7DE: £264,500 (2025–2015).
CO5 7EH
Brook Hall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.