Get startedBlyth House is a four-bedroom detached house in Fingringhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 183 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £670,000.
Blyth House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Blyth House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension to existing dwelling
Blyth House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for Blyth House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £3,218
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brook Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£670,000
+78.7%over 20 years29 July 2004
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7DB: £490,000 (2021–2018).
Till June Ballast Quay Road Fingringhoe Colchester
Sold Dec 2021
5 The Dingle Ballast Quay Road Fingringhoe Colchester
Sold Nov 2019
Ballast House Ballast Quay Road Fingringhoe Colchester
Sold Aug 2019
Lion Grange Ballast Quay Road Fingringhoe Colchester
Sold May 2019
Ballast Quay Farm Ballast Quay Road Fingringhoe Colchester
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CO5 7EB
Closest school
1.0 km
Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.