Get started14 Frere Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Fingringhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 sits 58.6% above the 2007 sale of £367,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Frere Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2022
14 Frere Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
14 Frere Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 8 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 14 Frere Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
To construct a single storey freestanding orangery conservatory to the rear garden of the property
9 November 2007Most recent
£367,500
+148.3%over 8 years17 June 1999
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7BP: £461,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CO5 7EB
Frere Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB