Get started18 Frere Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Fingringhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £615,000 in July 2023.
18 Frere Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Proposed extension and alterations
18 Frere Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Frere Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,522
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7BP: £461,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CO5 7EB
Frere Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB