Get started17 Blue Road is a detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 98 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 48.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2022
17 Blue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£317,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Blue Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,240
Street avg £3,665
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

26 October 2012Most recent
£317,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0TY: £370,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 0BW
Ransom Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Baynards Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB