Get started12 Blue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0TY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 13.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Blue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
12 Blue Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,608
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

5 February 2020Most recent
£255,000
+39.3%over 6 years15 April 2013
£183,000
+7.0%over 3 years20 July 2009
£171,000
+42.5%over 6 years16 April 2003
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0TY: £370,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Ransom Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Baynards Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.