Get startedTrianon is a detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 12.5% above the 2018 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at Trianon was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed garage/workshop, front walls and access gates. Resubmission of 220941. (revised description).
Trianon has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for Trianon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £4,349
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Proposed garage / workshop
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 February 2018Most recent
£520,000
+44.4%over 5 years12 September 2012
£360,000
-13.9%over 5 years17 August 2007
£418,000
+17.7%over 1 year28 April 2006
£355,000
+12.7%over 2 years4 July 2003
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0QR: £390,000 (2025–2020).
Timbers Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jun 2025
Meadowview Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Sept 2021
Oak View Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Sept 2021
Helmsden Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jul 2020
1 Boundary Place Hall Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CO5 0QR
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.