Get started6 Birchwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Birchwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Birchwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,722
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£335,000
+2.4%over 1 year30 November 2023
£327,000
+69.9%over 16 years16 January 2007
£192,500
+32.8%over 4 years13 December 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0JS: £330,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CO5 0FF
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.