Get started16 Birchwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
16 Birchwood Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey rear/side extension (Revised description)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 16 Birchwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,675
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£305,000
+14.0%over 4 years20 May 2016
£267,500
+49.9%over 10 years6 April 2006
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0JS: £335,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CO5 0PY
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.