Get started5 Birchwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 196% above the 2001 sale of £113,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Birchwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Birchwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,401
Street avg £3,438
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2001Most recent
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0JS: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CO5 0FF
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB