Get started29 Archer Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0GS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 16 EPCs).
29 Archer Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
Price for 29 Archer Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 16 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Archer Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

22 February 2018Most recent
£310,000
+20.2%over 2 years31 March 2015
£258,000
+40.2%over 11 years21 November 2003
£184,000
+15.7%over 1 year20 May 2002
£158,995
+218.0%7 January 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0GS: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 0FQ
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.