Get started6 Eleanor Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 21.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 120.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
Price for 6 Eleanor Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
6 Eleanor Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

27 February 2018Most recent
£249,500
+46.8%over 3 years26 September 2014
£170,000
+128.2%over 14 years21 July 2000
£74,500
+52.0%over 3 years11 November 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DR: £292,500 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.