Get started2 Eleanor Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 299% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,500 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Eleanor Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£300,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Eleanor Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,061
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£300,500
+20.2%over 4 years22 March 2017
£250,000
+61.8%over 11 years8 June 2005
£154,500
+267.9%over 8 years15 November 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DR: £249,500 (2025–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.