Get started5 Eleanor Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Eleanor Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2021
Price for 5 Eleanor Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,656
Street avg £3,790
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 February 2017Most recent
£260,000
+65.1%over 5 years9 September 2011
£157,500
+78.0%over 9 years31 January 2002
£88,500
+60.9%over 4 years27 March 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DP: £318,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.