Get started12 Eleanor Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 160.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £318,000 in August 2023.
12 Eleanor Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Eleanor Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 1 year.
£318,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 12 Eleanor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,889
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£318,000
+15.6%over 8 months16 December 2022
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DP: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB