Get started3 Muscade Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 3 Muscade Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 3 Muscade Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2023Most recent
£310,000
+28.4%over 1 year11 March 2021
£241,500
+38.0%over 6 years27 June 2014
£175,000
+20.7%over 5 years12 February 2009
£145,000
+113.7%over 8 years25 February 2000
£67,850
+29.2%over 1 year7 August 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DL: £297,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.