Get started10 Muscade Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 17.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Muscade Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£238,750
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Muscade Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £3,610
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£238,750
+54.0%over 4 years20 November 2012
£155,000
+20.6%over 9 years4 April 2003
£128,500
+86.2%over 3 years31 March 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DL: £300,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.