Get started16 Green Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £357,500 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 8 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 16 Green Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,181
Street avg £3,577
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2021Most recent
£357,500
+74.4%over 7 years21 June 2013
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DA: £440,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB