Get started68 Anchor Road is a semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
68 Anchor Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 68 Anchor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,043
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£380,000
+22.6%over 2 years25 February 2021
£310,000
+51.2%over 14 years22 February 2007
£205,000
+12.0%over 2 years19 November 2004
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BS: £390,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CO5 0EE
Brook Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.