Get startedFinches is a detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £500,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Finches was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Finches lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2023Most recent
£500,000
+42.9%over 9 years6 December 2013
£350,000
-2.8%over 3 years30 June 2010
£360,000
+20.0%over 2 years10 January 2008
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BS: £380,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Brook Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.