Get started8 Bainbridge Drive is a detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 62.9% above the 2013 sale of £283,000. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Bainbridge Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

14 March 2013Most recent
£283,000
+46.6%over 10 years15 March 2002
£193,000
+48.5%over 3 years29 May 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BP: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 0BW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.