Get startedRose Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 71).
Held since January 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 sits 1076.7% above the 1997 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 89.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Rose Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Revised design of previously approved link between 'Rose Cottage' and 'Old Rose Cottage'.
Rose Cottage's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Rose Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£244
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Removal of Condition No. 4 of Planning Permission COL/96/0918 and conversion of existing outbuilding to granny annexe
3 January 1997Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BE: £245,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 0GS
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB