Get started6 Chervil Close is a semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £292,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Chervil Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 6 Chervil Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 6 Chervil Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,356
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

26 May 2020Most recent
£292,000
-4.3%over 7 months31 October 2019
£305,000
+54.8%over 5 years16 April 2014
£197,000
+251.8%over 18 years29 February 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AT: £186,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CO5 0PY
Anchor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.