Get started15 Sage Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £300,000.
Latest sale on 15 Sage Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 15 Sage Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

15 July 2024Most recent
£300,000
+11.9%over 8 months3 November 2023
£268,000
+95.6%over 19 years31 March 2004
£137,000
+48.1%over 1 year8 August 2002
£92,500
+105.6%over 6 years2 October 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AR: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CO5 0DW
Spring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.