Get started7 Sage Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Sage Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 7 Sage Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,219
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£270,000
+77.6%over 14 years4 October 2010
£152,000
+154.0%over 11 years23 July 1999
£59,845
+30.1%over 3 years31 October 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AR: £287,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Spring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.