Get started3 Morley Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 12.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Morley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 3 Morley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £4,201
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

2 July 2020Most recent
£360,000
+67.4%over 15 years16 March 2005
£215,000
+95.5%over 5 years1 October 1999
£110,000
+46.7%25 June 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AA: £372,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CO5 0DQ
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.