Get started6 Douglas Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £435,000 in May 2024.
Latest sale on 6 Douglas Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 6 Douglas Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,127
Street avg £3,745
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moulsham Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2024Most recent
£435,000
+7.4%over 5 years13 September 2018
£405,000
+50.6%over 5 years3 May 2013
£269,000
+14.5%over 4 years27 June 2008
£235,000
+27.7%over 4 years20 February 2004
£184,000
+69.6%over 5 years12 June 1998
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9XQ: £375,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 9HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.