Get started5 Douglas Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in August 2024.
5 Douglas Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Douglas Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moulsham Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9XQ: £375,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 9AF
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB