Get started50 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 50 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,939
Street avg £3,599
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£405,000
+24.6%over 5 years8 August 2016
£325,000
+52.9%over 9 years4 September 2006
£212,500
+95.0%over 5 years15 December 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9TY: £500,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM2 9HW
Loftin Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Larkrise Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.