Get started8 Bramley Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9TF). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £752,000 is 18.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
8 Bramley Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£632,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 8 Bramley Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,189
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 September 2017Most recent
£632,500
+73.9%over 14 years21 August 2003
£363,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9TF: £130,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 9QS
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Larkrise Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB