Get started2 Bawden Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9GY). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1460 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Chelmsford HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 sits 74.9% above the 2011 sale of £295,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011).
2 Bawden Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2020
2 Bawden Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 7 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bawden Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Beehive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

9 November 2011Most recent
£295,000
-4.8%over 7 years11 June 2004
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9GY: £500,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 9TZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadgate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB