Get started6 Bawden Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9GY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 6 Bawden Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Beehive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£500,000
+71.8%over 9 years25 November 2011
£291,000
-3.0%over 6 years19 May 2005
£299,950
-2.0%over 11 months3 June 2004
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9GY: £500,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 9TZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadgate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.