Get started15 Brooklands Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 509 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 31st smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in February 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 154.9% above the 2001 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 39.5% below the postcode norm.
15 Brooklands Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
15 Brooklands Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 5 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 15 Brooklands Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

9 February 2001Most recent
£76,500
+91.5%over 4 years23 February 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9BH: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9SU
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB