Get started22 Moss Path is a mid-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 74.1% above the 2010 sale of £185,000.
22 Moss Path's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2020
22 Moss Path saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 9 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 22 Moss Path runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £3,711
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

9 September 2010Most recent
£185,000
+7.9%over 4 years19 May 2006
£171,500
+59.2%over 4 years16 October 2001
£107,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8YQ: £365,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 8AX
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.