Get started15 Moss Path is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 25% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
Price for 15 Moss Path has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 15 Moss Path stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£300,000
+16.5%over 3 years10 November 2015
£257,500
+66.1%over 11 years25 February 2004
£155,000
+142.2%over 6 years15 July 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8YQ: £365,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 8YF
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.