Get started11 Middlemead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Hanningfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8UT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Chelmsford HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £401,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Middlemead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 3 years.
£401,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£4,177
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£401,000
-3.4%over 3 years14 March 2019
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8UT: £435,000 (2024–2022).
18 Middlemead West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2024
7 Middlemead West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2023
17 Middlemead West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2023
12 Middlemead West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2022
6 Middlemead West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM2 8UN
St Peter's School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy, West Hanningfield. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.