Get started39 Parklands Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 826 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 53.8% above the 2013 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
39 Parklands Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2021
39 Parklands Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
39 Parklands Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

6 November 2013Most recent
£210,000
+25.4%over 1 year22 May 2012
£167,500
-0.6%over 6 years28 April 2006
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SF: £285,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM2 8YF
West Lawn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.