Get started13 Parklands Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 971 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 27% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £285,000 in August 2018.
13 Parklands Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2021
13 Parklands Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 7 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Parklands Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£285,000
+64.3%over 6 years13 October 2011
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SF: £283,810 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM2 8YF
West Lawn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.