Get started9 Archers Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Archers Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 9 Archers Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£192,500
+31.0%over 6 years21 September 2015
£147,000
+25.1%over 9 years21 September 2005
£117,500
+29.1%over 3 years6 September 2002
£91,000
+20.6%5 April 2002
£75,475
+71.5%over 2 years20 August 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SB: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 8NJ
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Galleywood Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.