Get started67 Archers Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2022 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
67 Archers Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 67 Archers Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
67 Archers Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£325,000
+257.1%over 16 years3 August 2006
£91,000
-37.2%over 1 year3 August 2004
£145,000
+123.1%over 5 years9 July 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SB: £192,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 8YF
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Galleywood Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.