Get started6 Pavitt Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £582,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Pavitt Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Pavitt Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£582,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Pavitt Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,283
Street avg £3,573
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£582,500
+63.2%over 14 years28 May 2004
£357,000
+11.6%over 1 year12 July 2002
£320,000
+123.8%over 5 years22 November 1996
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8RQ: £600,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM2 8LS
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.