Get started17 Pavitt Meadow is a five-bedroom property in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8RQ). It has council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
17 Pavitt Meadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£472,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
26 April 2011Most recent
£472,000
+62.8%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 July 2000
£290,000
+38.1%over 3 years30 June 1997
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8RQ: £600,000 (2024–2020).
CM2 8ED
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.