Get started58 Well Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £546,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£546,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 58 Well Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,067
Street avg £4,314
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£546,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QZ: £520,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 8NJ
Well Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB