Get started2 Attwoods Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 14.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 99.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Attwoods Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Attwoods Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2018Most recent
£405,000
+65.3%over 5 years26 November 2012
£245,000
+176.8%over 14 years30 January 1998
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QJ: £430,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CM2 8NJ
Keene Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.