Get started2 Pandan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Hanningfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8FP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £557,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
2 Pandan Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Rear of property
Non-material amendment to planning permission 19/02023/FUL - (Single storey rear extension. Reconstruction of the rear garden wall to facilitate a larger garden space and reduction of the parking area, while retaining one full sized parking space to the rear). Having measured the built structure the non-parapet wall is approx 3663mm, the plans specify 3370mm, an increase of 293mm. The parapet wall had an approved overall height of 3660mm. the built parapet wall measures approx 3760mm an increase of 100mm.
2 Pandan Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£557,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
2 Pandan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,685
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. Reconstruction of the rear garden wall to facilitate a larger garden space and reduction of the parking area, while retaining one full sized parking space to the rear.
14 February 2025Most recent
£557,500
+106.5%over 10 years5 November 2014
£270,000
+22.7%over 3 years14 October 2011
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8FP: £265,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
CM2 8QW
St Peter's School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy, West Hanningfield. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.