Get started21 Craiston Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1199 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 18.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
21 Craiston Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2020
21 Craiston Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Craiston Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

1 June 2017Most recent
£360,000
+260.0%over 18 years20 May 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8ED: £465,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 8QE
Bells Chase — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Larkrise Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB