Get started634 Galleywood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 18.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £387,600. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 634 Galleywood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£387,600
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
634 Galleywood Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,168
Street avg £4,959
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£387,600
+75.4%over 9 years31 May 2013
£221,000
+28.9%over 9 years20 August 2003
£171,500
+80.5%over 2 years30 March 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8BY: £635,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CM2 8QW
Russell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mildmay Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.