Get started16 Dove Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 60% above the 2012 sale of £245,000. At 88 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 27 EPCs). On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
16 Dove Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2021
16 Dove Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Dove Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £4,204
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

2 May 2012Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8AX: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 8YD
Hylands Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mildmay Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB