Get started28 Gablefields is a five-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 37.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 144 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 11 EPCs).
28 Gablefields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 28 Gablefields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

Conversion of double garage to form single garage and dining room extension.
26 February 2016Most recent
£460,000
+58.6%over 12 years20 June 2003
£290,000
+48.7%over 4 years12 May 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7SP: £510,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
0.5 km
The Sandon School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.