Get started26 Gablefields is a five-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £480,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
26 Gablefields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension and additional first floor window in east elevation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 26 Gablefields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£480,000
+116.2%over 19 years24 August 2001
£222,000
+81.2%over 5 years28 March 1996
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7SP: £510,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 7BY
Closest school
0.5 km
The Sandon School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.